Teaching

Current Phd students:

  • Jaime Oswaldo Salvador Meneses (Machine Learning, High Performance Computing)
  • Zoila Lourdes Ruiz Chavez (Machine Learning, GIS)
  • Mauricio Zamora (Cognitive Robotics)
  • Alberto Garcia-Garcia (Scene Segmentation and Regognition with DL)
  • Henry Duque (Cyberphisical Systems to help disable people)
  • Sergiu-Ovidiu Oprea(Predictive Learning)
  • John Alejandro Castro Vargas (Deep Reinforcement Learning)
  • Pablo Martínez (Scene segmentation using Deep Learning)
  • Miguel Esteve(Video Segmentation and annotation using Deep Learning)
    • Former Phd students:

    • Sergio Orts (Computer Vision - High Performance Computing) (Artificial Intelligence Dpt - University of Alicante)
    • Vicente Morell (3D Robotics) (with Multiscan)
    • Gaspar Cano (Neural Netowrks applied to Cheminstry - GPU acceleration) (with Banco Sabadell)
    • Jose Antonio Serra (Computer Vision - 3D Gesture Recognition) (with PingValue)
    • Javier Montoyo (with Artifcial Intelligence Department (UA))
      • Current BsC, MsC, Internship Project students:

        • Andres Carpena (Deep Reinforcement Learning applied to grasping)
        • Adrian Frances(Artificial Intelligence for Video Games with Deep Reinforcement Learning)
        • Pablo Lopez (3D Reconstruction and Semantic Segmentation in Mixed Reality with HTC Vive Pro)
        • Placido Lopez (Recognizing and Segmenting Behaviors in Deep Learning Videos)
        • Alvaro Jover (Deep Learning with Photorealistic Synthetic Data for Semantic Segmentation)
        • Carlos Perello (Deep Learning Applied on Multilingual Detection of Hate Speech Against Immigrants and Women in Twitter)
        • Carlos Aldaravi (Nautical School Intelligent Management)
        • Jordi Amoros (Deep Learning applied to autonomous driving)
        • Alexei Jilinskiy (Virtual grasping)
          • Recent BsC Project students:

            • Albert Garcia Garcia (Computer Vision with GPUs)
            • Sergiu Ovidiu (HCI)
            • Alex Jover (Multidevice Apps)
            • Gala García and Sergio Castro (Monitoring Patients with wearable devices)
            • Javier Galvez (Monitoring Patients with wearable devices)
            • Juan Alcaraz (Deep Learning/Computer Vision based molecules similarity matching on GPUs)
            • John Alejandro Castro (3D Multisensor system)
            • Javier Ortega (3D Multisensor system)
            • Javier Abellan (Action Segmentation in Videos)
            • Adrian Herrera (Virtual Reality )
            • Ivan Rodriguez (GPU clusters for DL)
            • Javier Erro (Big Data to solve UNESCO challenges)
            • David Ivorra (Behaviours Segmentation)
            • Mario Requena (Computer Vision on GPU )
            • Ivan Rodriguez and Andres Carpena(GPU clusters for DL)
            • Carlos Araujo (Cyberphisycal systems with DL)
              • Current Teaching:

                • Master Projects (Computer Science/Multimedia Grade and Information Technologies Master)
                • Biometrics (Informatics Technology Master)
                • Intelligent Interfaces (Informatics Technology Master)
                • Computer architecture (Computer Science Management branch) - Coordinator
                • Multimedia infrastructures and devices (Multimedia Engineering)
                • Operating systems (Multimedia Engineering) - Coordinator
                • Operating systems II (Computer Science) - Coordinator

                Other subjects:

                • Fault tolerant systems (Computer Science) - Coordinator
                • Informatics for lawyers - Degree in Law (1999-2003) - Coordinator
                • Mantenaince engineer - (Computer Science) (1999-2002)
                • Operating systems design - II (2001-2003) - Coordinator
                • Computer structure - (Computer Science Systems branch) (2003) - Coordinator
                • Internet Programming (Sócrates/Erasmus) - Coordinator