Teaching

Current Phd students:

  • Sergiu-Ovidiu Oprea (Predictive Learning & sim2real GANs)
  • John Alejandro Castro Vargas (Hand Pose estimation with DL)
  • Pablo Martínez (Active Learning-based objects pose estimation)
  • Miguel Esteve (Video Segmentation and annotation using Deep Learning)
  • Luis Lucas (Deep Learning using Multisource Data)
  • Byron Guerrero (Machine Learning with IoT)
    • Former Phd students:

    • Sergio Orts (Computer Vision - Deep Learning, High Performance Computing) (Artificial Intelligence Dpt - University of Alicante/Google)
    • Vicente Morell (3D Robotics) (Robotics Group - University of Alicante)
    • Gaspar Cano (Neural Netowrks applied to Cheminstry - GPU acceleration) (with Orizon)
    • Jose Antonio Serra (Computer Vision - 3D Gesture Recognition) (with PingValue)
    • Javier Montoyo (with Artifcial Intelligence Department (UA))
    • Jaime Oswaldo Salvador Meneses (Machine Learning, Data compresssion, High Performance Computing) (UCE - Ecuador)
    • Zoila Lourdes Ruiz Chavez (Machine Learning, data imputation) (UCE - Ecuador)
    • Alberto Garcia-Garcia (Deep Learning for 3D Perception) (Facebook Reality Labs)
    • Mauricio Zamora (DL-based visual monitoring Manufacturing processes) (University of Costa Rica)
    • Henry Duque (Intelligent IoT architectures)
      • Current BsC, MsC, Internship Project students:

        • Manuel Benavent (Deep Learning for HCI & Behaviour analysis"
        • Ivan Sanmartin(Deep Learning for scene understanding and interaction)
        • David Mulero (VR grasping)
        • César Molto (Synthetic data generation for DL behaviour recognition)
        • Sid-Ali Tobdgi (DL-based captioning)
          • Recent BsC/MSc Research oriented Project students:

            • Albert Garcia Garcia (Computer Vision with GPUs)
            • Sergiu Ovidiu (HCI)
            • Alex Jover (Multidevice Apps)
            • Gala García and Sergio Castro (Monitoring Patients with wearable devices)
            • Javier Galvez (Monitoring Patients with wearable devices)
            • Juan Alcaraz (Deep Learning/Computer Vision based molecules similarity matching on GPUs)
            • John Alejandro Castro (3D Multisensor system)
            • Javier Ortega (3D Multisensor system)
            • Javier Abellan (Action Segmentation in Videos)
            • Adrian Herrera (Virtual Reality )
            • Ivan Rodriguez (GPU clusters for DL)
            • Javier Erro (Big Data to solve UNESCO challenges)
            • David Ivorra (Behaviours Segmentation)
            • Mario Requena (Computer Vision on GPU )
            • Ivan Rodriguez and Andres Carpena(GPU clusters for DL)
            • Carlos Araujo (Cyberphisycal systems with DL)
            • Andres Carpena (Deep Reinforcement Learning applied to grasping)
            • Adrian Frances(Artificial Intelligence for Video Games with Deep Reinforcement Learning)
            • Pablo Lopez (3D Reconstruction and Semantic Segmentation in Mixed Reality with HTC Vive Pro)
            • Placido Lopez (Recognizing and Segmenting Behaviors in Deep Learning Videos)
            • Alvaro Jover (Deep Learning with Photorealistic Synthetic Data for Semantic Segmentation)
            • Carlos Perello (Deep Learning Applied on Multilingual Detection of Hate Speech Against Immigrants and Women in Twitter)
            • Jordi Amoros (Deep Learning applied to autonomous driving)
            • Alexei Jilinskiy (Virtual grasping)
            • Daniel Allhoff (Deep Learning Human behaviour understanding)
            • Alvaro Molina (Artificial Intelligence for Video Games with Deep Reinforcement Learning)
            • Francisco Parrilla (Monitoring Patients with wearable devices)
              • Current Teaching:

                Other subjects:

                • Biometrics (Informatics Technology Master)
                • Intelligent Interfaces (Informatics Technology Master)
                • Computer architecture (Computer Science Management branch) - Coordinator
                • Fault tolerant systems (Computer Science) - Coordinator
                • Informatics for lawyers - Degree in Law (1999-2003) - Coordinator
                • Mantenaince engineer - (Computer Science) (1999-2002)
                • Operating systems design - II (2001-2003) - Coordinator
                • Computer structure - (Computer Science Systems branch) (2003) - Coordinator
                • Internet Programming (Sócrates/Erasmus) - Coordinator